1995 Football Team TEAM MEMBERS:

Front row: A. Butchman, C. Vermylea, R.Devereauz, J. Silvia, L. MacNeil, R. Brown, J. Wignot, P. Rooney, E. Paul, C. Anderson, A. Nickinello. Second row: Coach Fobert, Trainer Leighton, R. Rochilieu, P. Krauss, J. McQuade, G. Mertron, D. Connell, W. Tozer, M. Bloomstein, R. Cashman, S. Singer, D. Duff, J. Chiumento, Coach Hoague, Mr. McManus. Back row: R. Murphy, R. Chisholm, J. Loane, E. Walsh, R. Ghilani, D. Lynch, R. Splane, T. Indelicato, D. Corbosiero, Mgr. W. Bartley.

Perfect 9-0-0 Season
Won Bay State Conference Championship
Finished 3rd in state-wide class C division
Offense scored a season total of 254 points
Team had 6 shutouts

  • Defense only allowed 20 points for the 9 game regular season, average of only 3 points per game; only two other teams in the last 67 years gave up fewer (1944, 1945 teams)
  • Five of the nine opponents were held scoreless: Milton, Braintree, Marlboro, Norwood, Framingham
  • With 26-0 shutout of Framingham on Thanksgiving Day, the team extended Natick’s consecutive game winning streak to 14
  • Robert Ghilani, starting quarterback on the 1955 team and his son Paul who quarterbacked the 1982, 83, 84 teams are the only father-son combination in NHS football history to have quarterbacked undefeated varsity teams.
  • Bill Tozer and Joe Wignot were named to the Boston Herald All-Scholastic Team; the only two players outside the Greater Boston area to earn this award Natick was only behind in one game vs. Needham by one point at half time in a snowstorm; came back and won.

Watch the speech here.

1999-2000 Indoor Track Team
  • Undefeated Season Record, 7–0 regular season
  • Herget Division Champs
  • Class C State Champions
  • Class C State Relay Champions
  • 3 Relay Teams and 3 Individuals qualifiers in the All-State Meet
  • Team earned the MIAA Academic Excellence Award

The 1999-2000 team set 14 school records that year, out of a possible 22
(eight of which still stand as school records). They set 9 of the 11 individual
event records and 5 of the 11 relays.

Coaching Staff: Dennis Driscoll, Tom Brenneman, Mike Donahue
Seniors: Tracy Evangelos, Courtney Hendry, Julie Heyde (Captain), Liz Krashes
(Captain), Cathie Libbey, Pam Lilja, Jacquelyn Mitchell, Sarah Moynihan
(Captain), Michelle Scansaroli (Captain), Tracy Waldman
Juniors: Becky Auld, Jessica Bryant, Laura Etheredge, Marcie Griffith, Mari Ito,
Amy Lindner, Maureen Pollock, Liz Schneider
Sophomores: Laura Crouss, Teresa Donahue, Kristen Esposito, Liz Fulton,
Danielle Kelleher, Kristin Misata, Rachel Portnoy, Julie Proulx, Ashley Saulnier,
Grace Slauta, Katelyn Sullivan, Alicia Ventura, Jenna White, Susan Williams
Freshmen: Mary Bryant, Laurie Cadigan, Jamie Ito, Michelle Joseph, Janiene
Linn, Meghan McKenzie, Sarah Mulcahy, Lisa Perry, Kelly Rodenbaugh, Sonaz
Safari, Deirdre Salsich, Christie Sapienza, Abigail Shatkin-Margolis, Amy Sulser,
Maria Wolman

Watch the speech here.